The perennial debate of buying versus renting resurfaces whenever mortgage rates shift. In 2026, Freddie Mac reported an average 30-year rate of 7.40% a level that dramatically changes the financial calculus. To illustrate the impact, we examined a concrete example: a three-bedroom, two-bath home listed at $510,000 held for exactly six years, then sold for $672,500. By running the same numbers through a buy-vs-rent calculator, we can see precisely how much money disappears as sunk costs and how much, if any, remains as equity.
How the calculator compares the two paths
The model assumes a fixed-rate, 30-year mortgage with standard amortization. Homeowners pay a 20% down payment ($103,000), closing costs ($5,179), monthly principal-and-interest ($2,818), property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues, and routine maintenance. When the house is sold, selling expenses (about 5% of the sale price) are deducted. Renters incur only monthly rent ($2,400) and renters insurance ($12 per month). Every dollar not spent on housing is assumed to be invested at a constant 9.5% annual return compounded monthly, with no tax drag. The calculator measures net cost as cash outflows minus any cash left at the end – equity for the buyer, investment balance for the renter.
Six-year cost breakdown
Owning side – where the money goes
The buyer’s upfront outlay totals $108,179 ($103,000 down payment + $5,179 closing costs). Over six years, the sunk costs add up to $302,015, composed of:
- Mortgage interest: $175,071
- Homeowners insurance: $7,254
- HOA dues: $22,680
- Property taxes: $33,392
- Maintenance & yard care: $13,000
- Selling expenses: $45,439
Even though the property appreciated by $162,500, the net cost after subtracting that gain is $139,515. In other words, the owner spends $139,515 more than the equity they walk away with.
Renting side – the leaner ledger
The renter’s total cash outflow for the same period is $173,664, split between $172,800 in rent and $864 for renters insurance. The renter also retains the initial $108,179 (down payment + closing costs) and invests the monthly difference of $1,466 (the amount the homeowner’s total monthly housing costs exceed rent). At a 9.5% compounded return, that investment grows to $326,256, yielding $112,520 in investment gains.
When the renter’s $173,664 in housing expense is subtracted from the $326,256 investment balance, the net cost stands at $61,144. Comparing that to the homeowner’s $139,515 net cost reveals a $78,371 advantage for renting.
Why the mortgage rate matters – break-even analysis
The pivotal variable is the mortgage rate. Holding every other element constant, buying only outperforms renting when the rate falls below roughly 4.8%. At the 7.40% rate reported on October 8 2026, the interest component swells to $175,071, pushing the buyer far behind. Had the loan been originated at the historic 3.4% rate of 2014, interest would have been about $77,162, and the buyer would have finished roughly $43,400 ahead of the renter.
Investing the housing differential at 9.5% is a generous assumption; even at a more modest 6% return, the renter still stays ahead after about 11 years. If the renter earns less than 4% and rent grows faster than housing costs, the scales could tip back to buying. The analysis therefore underscores that “rent is throwing money away” is not a universal truth – it hinges on rates, investment performance, and time horizon.
Practical implications for prospective occupants
For anyone weighing the two options in 2026, the numbers suggest that renting the same $510,000 home is financially superior by roughly $78,000 over a six-year stay, provided the renter can consistently invest the saved cash at double-digit returns. Homebuyers should focus on securing the lowest possible rate, perhaps through points or refinancing, to shrink the interest burden. Those who must buy should also consider strategies that generate income from the property, such as house-hacking, to offset the heavy sunk costs.
Ultimately, the decision remains personal – stability, community ties, and the desire to personalize a space are non-monetary factors that matter. Yet from a pure-cost perspective, the current 7.40% mortgage environment favors renting, especially when the renter treats the saved cash as an investment vehicle.



